AWARDS

2016

One Act Play Festivals (for “Mind Games”)

2nd Place Best Production – Me & My Friend [MONASH FESTIVAL]

Adjudicator’s Award – to Kellie & Tamara for Chemistry & Teamwork (Me & My Friend) [MONASH FESTIVAL]

Most Outstanding Production – Me & My Friend  [SOUTH GIPPSLAND FESTIVAL]

Most Outstanding Director – Tamara Dahmen (Overtones) [SOUTH GIPPSLAND FESTIVAL]

Adjudicator’s Award – to the cast & Director for ensemble work (Overtones) [SOUTH GIPPSLAND FESTIVAL]

Most Outstanding Female Lead – Kellie Tweeddale (Me & My Friend ) [SOUTH GIPPSLAND FESTIVAL]

Encouragement Award – Tamara Dahmen (Direction) [ARARAT FESTIVAL]

Best Production – Me & My Friend [DANDENONG RANGES FESTIVAL]

Best Director – Laura Bradley (Me & My Friend) [DANDENONG RANGES FESTIVAL]

Best Female Actor – Kellie Tweeddale (Me & My Friend) [DANDENONG RANGES FESTIVAL]

See our MIND GAMES page for full list of awards & nominations.

2015

Lyrebird Awards (for “Crossed Wires” and “The Dining Room”)

Highly Commended Performance in a One Act Play – Kylie Ryan (Tangled Up in Blue)

Best One Act Play– Tangled Up In Blue

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama – Caroline Seal (The Dining Room)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama – Richard Mealey (The Dining Room)

NOMINATIONS

Highly Commended Performance in a One Act Play – Tamara Dahmen (Interviews with Loneliness)

Highly Commended Performance in a One Act Play  – Diana Stathis (Interviews with Loneliness)

Best One Act Play – Interviews With Loneliness

Best Supporting Actress in a  Drama – Katie Elliott (The Dining Room)

Best Supporting Actress in a  Drama –  Rosalin Shafik-Eid (The Dining Room)

Best Supporting Actress in a  Drama –  Tamara Dahmen (The Dining Room)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama – Colin Donald (The Dining Room)

One Act Play Festivals (for “Crossed Wires”)

People’s Choice Award –Tangled Up In Blue [DANDENONG RANGES]

Best Production Tangled Up In Blue [DANDENONG RANGES]

Best Female Actor – Kylie Ryan (Tangled Up In Blue) [DANDENONG RANGES]

See our CROSSED WIRES page for full list of awards & nominations.

2014

VDL Awards (for “How Does Your Garden Grow?”)

NOMINATIONS

Best Actress (Comedy) – Michaela Smith [as Jane Fenton]

Best Supporting Actress (Comedy) – Diana Stathis [as Ruth Bleach]

Best Actress in a Minor Role – Julie Arnold [as Daphne]

2013

One Act Play Festivals (for “Fractured Fairy Tales”)

Adjudicator’s Award – Laura Bradley as Prudence (The Last Dance Of The Plum Sisters) [DANDENONG RANGES FESTIVAL]

Adjudicator’s Award– Aynslie Watson as Felicia (The Last Dance Of The Plum Sisters) [DANDENONG RANGES FESTIVAL]

Best Supporting Actor (Male) – Daniel Madrigali as Jack (Spoiler Alert) [DANDENONG RANGES FESTIVAL]

Best Youth Actor – Molly Farquharson as Red Riding Hood (Disenchanted) [DANDENONG RANGES FESTIVAL]

VDL Encouragement Award – Chloe Kues as Jill (Spoiler Alert) [SOUTH GIPPSLAND FESTIVAL]

Adjudicator’s Award – Daniel Madrigali as Jack (Spoiler Alert / Disenchanted)  [SOUTH GIPPSLAND FESTIVAL]

See our FRACTURED FAIRY TALES page for full list of awards & nominations.

2012

VDL Awards (for “Daisy Pulls It Off”)

Best Director (Comedy) – Laura Bradley

Best Supporting Actress (Comedy) – Kristin Fireheart [as Trixie]

Adjudicators Award – Fiona Clayton for the foyer welcome [as Miss Gibson, Head Mistress]

NOMINATIONS

Best Production (Comedy)

Best Actress (Comedy) – Melanie Rowe [as Daisy]

One Act Play Festivals (for “Four Slices of Fun Cake”)

Best Director – Marcus Ingleby (Just Act Normal) [DANDENONG RANGES FESTIVAL]

Best Female Actor – Natasha Bassett (Just Act Normal) [DANDENONG RANGES FESTIVAL]

See our FOUR SLICES OF FUN CAKE page for full list of awards & nominations.

2011

VDL Awards (for “The Voysey Inheritance”)

Adjudicator’s Award – for the great use of space without a set.

NOMINATIONS

Best Actress in a Minor Role – Nina McLean [as Emily]

Best Actress in a Minor Role – Alison Knight [as Honor Voysey]

Best Actor in a Minor Role – Colin Donald [as Peacey]

One Act Play Festivals (for “Murder & Mirth”)

People’s Choice – Fur Better or Worse [DANDENONG RANGES FESTIVAL]

Adjudicator’s Award – Rosie Renye for “being an excellent foil to Felïx” [DANDENONG RANGES FESTIVAL]

Adjudicator’s Award – Rachel Cox for “her discipline & dancing as Imaginary Vonnie” in Mrs Thally F [DANDENONG RANGES FESTIVAL]

Adjudicator’s Award – Dominic Lee Watt for “his discipline & concentration” in Mrs Thally F [DANDENONG RANGES FESTIVAL]

Best Comedy – Fur Better or Worse [ARARAT FESTIVAL]

Encouragement AwardJames Shaw [as Felix] [ARARAT FESTIVAL]

Most Outstanding Lead Actor Female – Deborah McKelvey (Mrs Thally F) [SOUTH GIPPSLAND FESTIVAL]

VDL Encouragement Award – Dominic Lee Watt & Rachel Cox (Mrs Thally F) [SOUTH GIPPSLAND FESTIVAL]

Actor with the Most Potential James Shaw [as Felix in Fur Better or Worse] [BALLARAT FESTIVAL]

See our MURDER & MIRTH page for full list of awards & nominations.

2010

VDL Awards (for “The Tempest”)

NOMINATIONS

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy – Xavier Lee [as Caliban]

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy James Shaw [as Ferdinand]

One Act Play Festivals (for “Four Plays & No Funeral”)

Most Outstanding Production [Fur Better or Worse] [SOUTH GIPPSLAND FESTIVAL]

Most Outstanding Director – Laura Bradley [Fur Better or Worse] [SOUTH GIPPSLAND FESTIVAL]

Most Outstanding Lead Actor (Male) – James Shaw [Fur Better or Worse] [SOUTH GIPPSLAND FESTIVAL]

Adjudicators Award – James Shaw [as Hotel Guest in No Strings] [MONASH FESTIVAL]

See our FOUR PLAYS & NO FUNERAL page for full list of awards & nominations.